Wednesday, January 24, 2018

The 2018 Oscars     ♦  ♦  ♦    Who do you think will be the winners? The Shape of Water received most at 13 nominations.  Here are my picks. What are yours?  #2018Oscars #AcademyAwards #TheShapeOfWater #LadyBird #ThreeBillboards  #Dunkirk #ThePost #Phantom Thread, #GetOut, #CallMebyYourName, #DarkestHour

The 2018 Oscars     ♦  ♦  ♦    Who do you think will be the winners? The Shape of Water received most at 13 nominations.  Here are my picks. What are yours?  #2018Oscars #AcademyAwards #TheShapeOfWater #LadyBird #ThreeBillboards  #Dunkirk #ThePost #Phantom Thread, #GetOut, #CallMebyYourName, #DarkestHour


Big Oscars momentum!
"Hosting the Oscars was a highlight of my career …. If you think we screwed up the ending this year, wait until you see what we have planned for the 90th anniversary show!  — Jimmy Kimmel  (@jimmykimmel), TV host, producer, writer, comedian, voice actor; December 5, 2016,On hosting The 90th Academy Awards (2018 Oscars) 
Photo of Jimmy Kimmel smiling from Wikipedia by photographer Andrea George created September 4,2012 during a ceremony for Ellen DeGeneres, receive star on Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Video below of Jimmy Kimmel catches 2016 Oscar host, Chris Rock after the 2016 Oscars. 


Excerpts fromChris Rock's opening Monologue hosting the 77th (2005) Oscar Academy Awards.  "...So ...Great night tonight. We have 4 black nominees...Kinda like the deaf Oscar jam tonight ... You know why I love the Oscars. Cause the Oscars are the only awards show where the people nominated don't really perform...There's no acting at the Oscars ...The only acting you see at the Oscars are when people act like they're not mad when they lost...Like I remember one year when Halle Berry won the Oscar Nicole Kidman was smiling so wide she shoulda' won an Emmy at the Oscars for her great performance ...See at least they make white movies for people to enjoy ... real movies with plots ...with actors not rappers ... with real names like "Catch Me If You Can," "Saving Private Ryan," ... black people movies don't have real names ... you get names like "Barbershop," that's not a name that's just a location ... "Barbershop," "Cookout," "CarWash," ... they've been making the same movies for 40 years. That's right you know laundromat is coming soon. And after that check-cashing place."   ~~ Chris Rock (Christopher Julius "Chris" Rock III) actor, comedian, voice artist, director, writer, and producer, excerpts from him while hosting the 2005 Oscar Awards (77th).
“It will be a night that ends with a lot of drunk, disappointed people.”   ~~ Chris Rock,

Actor, comedian, on hosting Oscar 2016
(Image left is screen shot of Oscar.com homepage)

The 90th Academy Award (Oscar) 25-category nominations were announced live on January 23rd.  Academy president John Bailey opened the event and introduced Tiffany Haddish of "Girls Trip" and Andy Serkis of "Lord of the Rings." In line with the spirit of women, each category started off with clips of actresses including Salma Hayek, Michelle Yeoh, Rebel Wilson, etc.  Haddish and Serkis announced the nominees for the 25 Oscar categories from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, Californna. Haddish madded that she was going to put watching "Dunkirk" on her to-do-list.  

The 90th Oscars® LIVE OSCAR SUNDAY ( #90OSCAR) will be broadcast live from Hollywood's Dolby Theatre with Host, Jimmy Kimmel, on Sunday, March 4th at 7 p.m. EST on ABC Television Network, and will be televised in more than 225 countries.

Here is a listing of key Academy Announcements for the 90th Academy Awards (or copy/paste this link http://www.oscars.org/news/academy-announces-key-dates-89th-oscars).

Films with the most nominations are  “The Shape of Water” (13 nominations, 13 categories including  Picture, Directing, Actress in a Leading Role, and a slew of technical and visual awards) with no other films coming close.  "Dunkirk," a far  second with eight nods — largely in technical categories, but also Best Picture and Directing and " Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"  with seven nominations (including Best Picture, Original Screenplay, and Actress in a Leading Role). 

As everyone expected, Meryl Streep received her  historic 21st nomination for her role as Kay Graham in The Post.

Jimmy Kimmel, host of Jimmy Kimmel Live will host his 2nd consecutive Academy Award Oscars® @AcademyAwardHD @Oscars_Live @AwardsOscarsTV #Oscars2018. Kimmel is no stranger to the #Oscars® as he has hosted his annual Jimmy Kimmel Live: After the Oscars specials for years prior to hosting.

WHO DO YOU THINK THE WINNERS WILL BE?  CAST YOUR VOTE ON OSCARCHALLENGE #OfficialOscarsChallenge

All of the movies this year are spectacular and they are all winners. Here's a summary of films with multi-nominations (by movie) and I’ll be updating this with my picks and also the winners during Oscar Night.

Not surprising, The Shape of Water has the most Oscar nominations  at 13 ~ in the league with LaLa Land at 14 Oscars last year, Titanic, which received 11 Oscars in 1997  and All About Eve with 6 Oscars in 1951.  Gone With the Wind had 13 nominations and won 8 Oscars in 1940.
Call Me by Your Name  – Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnin, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito (4 nominations - Picture, Actor, Music Original Song, Writing Adapted Screenplay; could win 1)  
♦ Darkest Hour   Tim Bevan (5th nom), Eric Fellner (6th), Lisa Bruce (2nd), Anthony McCarten (3rd nom), Douglas Urbanski (1st)) (6 nominations - Picture, Actor, Cinematography, Costume Design, Makeup and Hairstyling, Production; could win  3)
♦ Dunkirk  Emma Thomas (2nd), Christopher Nolan (5th) ( 8 nominations - Picture, Directing, Film Editing, Music Original Score, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing; could win 3)  
♦ Get Out   Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum (2nd), Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele (3rd) (4 nominations - Picture, Actor, Directing, Writing Original Screenplay; could win 1)
♦ Lady Bird   Scott Rudin (9th), Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill   (5 nominations -  Picture, Actress, Actress Supporting, Directing, Writing Original Screenplay; could win  2)
♦ Phantom Thread   JoAnne Sellar (2nd), Paul Thomas Anderson (8th), Megan Ellison (4th), Daniel Lupi (2nd)  (6 nominations - Picture, Actor, Actress Supporting, Costime Design, Directing, Music Original Score; could win at least 2)
♦ The Post   Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg (17th,  Kristie Macosko Krieger (2nd)   (2 nominations - don't believe it will win)
♦ The Shape of Water  Guillermo del Toro (4th) and J. Miles Dale  (13 nominations - could win at least 9) (Picture, Actor Supporting, Actress, Actress Supporting, Cinematography, Costume Design, Directing, Film Editing, Music Original Score, Production Design, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Writing Original Screenplay)
♦ Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri   Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh (4th)  (7 nominations - Picture, Actor Supporting, Actor Supporting, Actress, Film Editing, Music Original Score, Writing Original Screenplay; could win at least 3)

As in 2017, 2014 and 2013, there are 9 nominees for best picture 2018 (2016 and 2015  had 8). Meryl Streep is nominated for the 21st time and there are diverse nominations across many categories.  

The Oscars are voted on by members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. More information on the voting process is available at the Academy's website (oscar.go.com).

More Oscar nomination coverage is at the Official Annual Academy Awards -- Oscar.com and visit the “Oscar Nominee” section of the Website. My picks are in the category headers below. Oscar.com is also interactive and has a "My Picks" section at http://oscar.go.com/mypicks.   

#2018Oscars #CallMeByYourName #DarkestHour #Dunkirk #GetOut #LadyBird #Phantom Thread #ThePost #TheShapeOfWater #ThreeBillboardsOutsideEbbing,Missouri
I've also included links to more information about the films and noted if any nominees have had previous Oscar nominations/wins in the listings below:


Picture:   My pick, The Shape of Water    WINNER:"TBA"
Call Me by Your Name  Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnin, Emilie Georges, Marco Morabito 
♦ Darkest Hour   Tim Bevan (5th nom), Eric Fellner (6th), Lisa Bruce (2nd), Anthony McCarten (3rd nom), Douglas Urbanski (1st)) 
♦ Dunkirk – Emma Thomas (2nd), Christopher Nolan (5th) 
♦ Get Out  Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum (2nd), Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele (3rd)
♦ Lady Bird  Scott Rudin (9th), Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill  
♦ Phantom Thread   JoAnne Sellar (2nd), Paul Thomas Anderson (8th), Megan Ellison (4th), Daniel Lupi (2nd) 
♦ The Post   Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg (17th,  Kristie Macosko Krieger (2nd) 
♦ The Shape of Water  Guillermo del Toro (4th) and J. Miles Dale
♦ Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri   Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh (4th) 

Actor in a Leading Role:  My pick,  Gary Oldman . WINNER:"TBA" 
♦ Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name (2nd Academy Award nomination)
♦ Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread (6th Academy Award nomination, 3 wins)
♦ Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out (2nd Academy Award nomination)  
♦ Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour (2nd Academy Award nomination)  
♦ Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq. (9th Academy Award nomination, 2 wins)

Actress in a Leading Role:  My pick, still undecided- Frances McDormand or Sally Hawkins. WINNER:"TBA"
♦ Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water (2nd nomination)
♦ Frances McDormand, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (5th nomination)
♦ Margot Robbie, I, Tonya (3rd Academy Award nomination, 1 Oscar win)
♦ Saorise Ronan, Lady Bird (3rd Academy Award nomination)
♦ Meryl Streep, The Post (21st Oscar nomination, 3 wins)


Actor in a Supporting Role:  My pick,  undecided Sam Rockwell or William Dafoe. WINNER:"TBA" 
♦ William Dafoe, The Florida Project (3rd nomination)
♦ Woodie Harrelson, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (3rd nomination)
♦ Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water   (2nd nomination)
♦ Christopher Plummer, All The Money in the World (3rd nomination, 1 win)
♦ Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri  

Actress in a Supporting Role:   My pick, Allison Janney. WINNER:"TBA"
♦ Mary J. Blige, Mudbound (2nd nomination)
♦ Allison Janney, I,Tonya 
♦ Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread  
♦ Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
♦ Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water (3rd nomination, 1 win)

Animated Feature Film:   My pick,  CocoWINNER:"TBA"
♦ The Boss Baby, Tom McGrath, Ramsey Naito
♦ The Breadwinner, Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
♦ Coco, Lee Unkrich (3rd, 1 win), Darla K. Anderson (2nd)
♦ Ferdinand, MCarlos Saldanha (2nd)
♦ Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman (2nd, 1 win) and Ivan Mactaggart

Cinematography:  My pick,  The Shape of Water WINNER:"TBA"
♦ Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins (14th nomination,) 
♦ Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel (5th nomination)
♦ Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema 
♦ Mudbound, Rachel Morrison 
♦ The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen 

Costume Design:  My pick, Phantom ThreadWINNER:"TBA"
♦ Beauty and the Beast,  Jacqueline Durran (6th nomination, includes  Beauty + Darkest Hour, 1 win)
♦ Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran (6th nomination, includes  Beauty + Darkest Hour, 1 win)
♦ Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges (3rd nomination, 1 win)
♦ The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira
♦ Victoria & Abdul, Consolata Boyle (3rd nomination)

Directing:   My pick, Guilermo del Toro. WINNER:"TBA"
♦ Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk  (5th nomination includes  this year Picture nom)
♦ Jordan Peele, Jordan Peele (3rd Academy Award nomination includes 2018 Picture an Original Screenplay )
♦ Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird (2nd nomination includes for  2018 Original screenplay)
♦ Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread  (8th nomination includes 2018 Picture)
♦ Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (4th nomination includes 2018 Picture, Original Screenplay)
  
Documentary Feature:  My pick, Faces Places.  WINNER:"TBA"
♦ Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Steve James (2nd), Mark Mitten, Julie Graham (2nd)
♦ Faces Places,  Agnès Varda, JR, Rosalie Varda
♦ Icarus, Byran Fogel, Dan Cogan
♦ Last Men in Aleppo, Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Søren Steen Jespersen
♦ Strong Island,  Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Documentary Short Subject: My pick, Edith and Eddie WINNER:"TBA"
♦ Edith+Eddie,  Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
♦ Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405, Frank Stiefel
♦ Heroin(e), Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
♦ Knife Skills, Thomas Lennon (4th nomination, 1 win)
♦ Traffic Stop Kate Davis and David Heilbroner  

Film Editing:   My pick, DunkirkWINNER:"TBA"
♦ Baby Driver, Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
♦ Dunkirk, Lee Smith (3rd Academy Award nomination) 
♦ I,Tonya, Tatiana S. Riegel
♦ The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky (2nd Academy Award nomination, 1 Oscar win) 
♦ Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Foreign Language Film:  My pick,  A Fantastic WomanWINNER:"TBA"
♦ A Fantastic Woman, Chile; Directed by Sebastián Leliot(2nd nomination for Chile)
♦ The InsultLebanon; Directed by Ziad Doueiri 
♦ LovelessRussia; Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev (3 nomination for Russia, 1 win) 
♦ On Body and SoulHungary; Directed by  Ildikó Enyedi (10th nomination for Hungary, 2 wins)
♦ The Square, Sweden; Directed by  Ruben Östlund (16th nominations for Sweden, 3 Oscar wins)

Makeup and Hairstyling:  My pick, Darkest Hour. WINNER:"TBA"
♦ Darkest Hour,  Kazuhiro Tsuji (3rd nomination), David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick 
♦ Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard
♦ Wonder, Arjen Tuiten

Music (Original Score):   My pick, The Shape of WaterWINNER:"TBA"
♦ Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer (11th nomination, 1 win)
♦ Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood 
♦ The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat (9th nomination, 1 win)
♦ Star Wars: The last Jedi, John Williams (51st nomination, 5 wins)
♦ Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, Carter Burwell (2nd nomination)

Music (Original Song):  My pick, "This Is Me" WINNER:"TBA"
♦ “Mighty River” Mudbound  - Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige (2nd nomination includes 2018 Actress Supporting), Raphael Saadiq, Taura Stinson
♦ “Mystery of Love” Call Me by Your Name, Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
♦ “Remember Me” Coco Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez (2nd), Robert Lopez (2nd)
♦ “Stand Up For Something” Marshall, Music by Diane Warren (9th); Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn (2nd) and Diane Warren (9th)
♦ “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman, Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek (3rd, 1 win, Justin Paul (2nd, 1 win)

Production Design:   My pick, The Shape of WaterWINNER:"TBA"
♦ Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood (Production Design) (6th nomination includes 2018 Production Design; Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)  (6th nomination includes 2018 Production Design;  
Blade Runner 2049,  Dennis Gassner (Production Design) (6th, 1 win); Alessandra Querzola (Set Decoration)
♦ Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood (Production Design) (6th nomination includes 2018 Production Design; Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)  (6th nomination includes 2018 Production Design;  
♦ Dunkirk,  Nathan Crowley (Production Design) (4th) ; Gary Fettis (Set Decoration) (4th) 
♦ The Shape of Water,   Paul Denham Austerberry (Production Design); Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin (Set Decoration)

Short Film (Animated):   My pick, LouWINNER:"TBA"
♦  Dear Basketball,  Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant  
♦ Garden Party,  Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
♦ Lou,   Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
♦ Negative Space,   Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
♦ Revolting Rhymes,  Jakob Schuh (2nd) and Jan Lachauer (2nd)

Live Action Short Subject:   My pick, The Silent ChildWINNER:"TBA"
♦ DeKalb ElementeryReed Van Dyk
♦ The Eleven O'Clock,   Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
♦ My Nephew Emmett Kevin Wilson, Jr.
♦ The Silent Child,   Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
♦ Watu Wote/All of Us,   Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Sound Editing:   My pick, The Shape of Water. WINNER:"TBA"
♦ Baby DriverJulian Slater (2nd nomination, includes 2018 Sound Mixing)
♦ Blade Runner 2049 Mark Mangini (5th, 1 win), Theo Green
♦ Dunkirk Richard King (6th, 2 wins) , Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water,   Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira 
♦ Star Wars: The Last JediMatthew Wood (4th), Ren Klyce (7th includes 2018 Sound Mixing)

Sound Mixing:  My pick,  DunkirkWINNER:"TBA"
♦ Baby DriverJulian Slater (2nd nomination, includes 2018 Sound Editing),  Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis
♦ Blade Runner 2049 Ron Bartlett (2nd), Doug Hemphill (9th, 1 win), Mac Ruth (3rd)
♦ Dunkirk Mark Weingarten (4th), Gregg Landaker (9th, 3 wins), Gary A. Rizzo (5th, 1 win) 
♦ The Shape of Water,   Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira 
♦ Star Wars: The Last JediDavid Parker (9th, 3 wins), Michael Semanick (11th, 2 wins), Ren Klyce (7th includes 2018 Sound Editing) Stuart Wilson (5th)

Visual Effects: My pick, War for the Planet of the Apes. WINNER:"TBA"
♦ Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson (4th, 1 win), Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover (3rd)
♦ Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Christopher Townsend (2nd), Guy Williams (3rd), Jonathan Fawkner (2nd), Dan Sudick (8th)
♦ Kong: Skull Island, Stephen Rosenbaum (3rd, 2 wins), Jeff White (2nd), Scott Benza (3rd), Mike Meinardus
♦ Star Wars: The Last Jedi Ben Morris (2nd, 1 win), Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan (3rd, 1 win), Chris Corbould (4th, 1 win)
War for the Planet of the Apes,  Joe Letteri (10th, 4 wins), Daniel Barrett (3rd), Dan Lemmon (4th, 1 win), Joel Whist

Writing (Adapted Screenplay):  My pick, Call Me by Your NameWINNER:"TBA"
Call Me by Your Name, James Ivory (4th nomination)
♦ The Disaster ArtistScott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber  
♦ Logan, Scott Frank  (2nd), James Mangold, Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
♦ Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin (3rd nomination, 1 win)
♦ Mudbound, Virgil Williams, Dee Rees

Writing (Original Screenplay):  My pick, Get Out.  WINNER:"TBA"
The Big Sick,  Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out, Jordan Peele (3rd nomination, includes 2018 Picture)
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig (2nd nomination, includes 2018 Directing)
♦ The Shape of Water,  Guillermo del Toro (4th includes 2018 Picture), Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh (4th nomination includes 2018 Picture)


My previous scores have been averaging about 85% right on Oscar.com. Wonder what my score will be this time.  Whatever my score this year, I'll share it on Facebook and this blog. 


Any photos are courtesy of Wikimedia unless otherwise noted. All other photos will be credited as required.
2017 Oscar resources:
2016  Oscar resources:
2016 Oscar predictions: Variety
♦ 2015 Oscar nominations: Complete list; ‘Selma’ snubbed; ‘Birdman’ and ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel’ lead with nine  http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/style-blog/wp/2015/01/15/2015-oscar-nominations-complete-coverage/
Oscar 2014 resources:
♦ 2014 Oscar nominations: ‘Gravity,’ and ‘Hustle’ lead with 10 nominations including best picture, Los Angeles Times, http://www.latimes.com/entertainment/envelope/moviesnow/la-et-mn-oscar-nominations-2014-main,0,500124.story#axzz2qZqycltO
♦  Oscar nominations 2017, The Telegraph http://www.telegraph.co.uk/films/2017/01/24/oscar-nominations-2017-live-full-list/
♦ Oscar predictions 2017, Awards Circuit http://www.awardscircuit.com/oscar-predictions/best-cinematography/
♦ 89th Academy Awards, Wikipedia.org


♦ 2016 Oscar nominations, Oscar.com
Oscar 2015 resources:

♦   Oscars 2015: 'Boyhood,' 'Birdman' Score Big Nominations  http://www.rollingstone.com/movies/news/oscars-2015-boyhood-birdman-score-big-nominations-20150115
♦  Oscars 2015: Nominations preview and predictions http://www.cbsnews.com/news/oscar-2015-nomination-predictions-who-will-be-in-the-running/
♦  Oscars 2015: 'Birdman,' 'Budapest' top nominations  http://www.chicagotribune.com/entertainment/movies/chi-oscars-nominations-20150115-story.html
♦  Academy Awards nominations 2015: our predictions http://www.theguardian.com/film/filmblog/2015/jan/15/oscar-nominations-2015-our-predictions

♦ Oscar.com 2014 nominations, http://www.oscars.org/awards/academyawards/86/nomineesByPicture.html
♦ Who’s gonna get picked ? Predicting the 2014 Oscar nominations http://www.cnn.com/2014/01/15/showbiz/movies/2014-oscar-predictions-nominations/
♦ Meet the 2014 Oscar Nominees, RottenTomatoes http://www.cnn.com/2014/01/15/showbiz/movies/2014-oscar-predictions-nominations/



Please visit this blog frequently and share this with your social media. Thanks.


No comments:

Post a Comment